Pedigree


253

Lot 253   |   BAY COLT (AUS)   |   Box C 35

Account of WESTBURY STUD, Karaka (As Agent).

Foaled 9th August 2015

Branded winchevs nr sh; 2 over 5 off sh


Account of WESTBURY STUD, Karaka (As Agent).

Lot 253 BAY COLT (AUS) Box C 35
Foaled 9th August 2015 nr sh; 2 over 5 off sh

Sire

Declaration of War (USA)

2009

War Front

Danzig

Northern Dancer

Starry Dreamer

Rubiano

Tempo West

Rahy

Blushing Groom

Tempo

Gone West

Dam

Ledecky's Girl

2005

Montjeu

Sadler's Wells

Northern Dancer

Floripedes

Top Ville

Riverly Lass

Gleam Machine

Seattle Slew

Sparkle 'n' Wonder

Baguette

DECLARATION OF WAR (USA) (Bay 2009-Stud Ire. 2014, Aust. 2014). Joint Champion Older Male in Europe & GB in 2013 (Int.). 7 wins-2 at 2-from 1500m to 2150m, York International S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Queen Anne S., Gr.1, Dundalk Diamond S., Gr3, Leopardstown Heritage S., L, 2d Sandown Eclipse S., Gr.1. Half-brother to SW Vertiformer (Grand Prix du Lion d'Angers, L). His oldest Aust.-bred progeny are yearlings.

1st dam

LEDECKY'S GIRL, by Montjeu. 3 wins at 1600m, 2100m, ARC Red Giant at Westbury Stud H. Half-sister to ZIRNA(dam of CRAFTY IRNA), AMAZING ME, VANDALO, State Command, Ruby Turner, Wanaka (dam of TAVARNELLE). This is her third foal. Her second foal is an unraced 3YO. Dam of one foal to race-

Miss Van Wisse (f. by Faltaat). Placed in 2016-17 in Aust.

2nd dam

RIVERLY LASS, by Gleam Machine. 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m, AJC Adelaide Casino Welter H., 2d ARC Wilson & Horton H., Armourguard P., 3d STC Wattle H. Dam of 13 named foals, 11 to race, 10 winners, inc:-

ZIRNA(Deputy Governor). Singapore Horse of the Year. Champion 4YO Female in Singapore/Malaysia in 2003. 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2200m, NZ$155,375, S$1,293,472, Te Aroha JC New Zealand Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.1, Singapore Gold Cup, Sgp-1, Singapore TC Raffles Cup, Sgp-1, Singapore Derby Trial, Sgp-3, 2d Singapore TC Patrons' Bowl, Sgp-2, Avondale JC 2YO Fillies S., L, 3d ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Singapore Derby, Sgp-1, Counties Challenge S., L, 4th ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, ARC Championship S., Gr.2, Soliloquy S., L. Dam of-

CRAFTY IRNA(Starcraft). 4 wins from 1500m to 2400m, A$463,735, ATC Adrian Knox S., Gr.3, City Tattersalls Club Cup, L, Wyong RC La Gioconda S., 2d ATC Kingston Town S., Gr.3-twice, Millie Fox S., Gr.3, Epona S., Gr.3, Toy Show H., L, Aspiration H., L, 3d VRC Matriarch S., Gr.2, ATC Winter Cup, L, 4th ATC Lord Mayor's Cup, L, Aspiration H., L.

Snow Petal. 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, Avondale JC NZB Insurance Pearl Series H., 3d Avondale JC NZB Insurance Pearl Series H.

I've Got a Feeling. Winner at 1200m in 2016, Singapore TC Inglis Ready2Race S.

VANDALO(Van Nistelrooy). 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m, A$232,775, MRC Jayco Cup Gothic S., L, Kilsherry H., Jayco Cup H., 2d VRC Vili's H., Learmonth & Topp H., 3d QTC Brisbane P., L, Kilmore Cup, L.

AMAZING ME(Deputy Governor). 2 wins at 2, Whangarei RC Northland Breeders' S., L.

State Command(Deputy Governor). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m in NZ and Macau, 3d Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.2.

Ruby Turner(Deputy Governor). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1200m, Hawkes Bay Ampol-VJ Oil Distributors H., 2d VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L. Producer.

Jabot. 2 wins at 1200m, 1300m, Marton JC Warrior Italian Ryegrass H. Dam of-

Sky Hero. 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, HK$3,139,150, to 2016-17, HKJC Wu King H., Zhuhai H., Carnarvon H., 2d HKJC Griffin Trophy.

Wanaka. 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m. Dam of-

TAVARNELLE(Zabeel). 3 wins at 1400m, 1550m, A$177,530, VRCFrances Tressady S., Gr.3, ATC WED Group H., 2d MVRC Tesio S., Gr.3.

<< Back
Be the first to hear our latest news and stallion updates: