Postponed - Stud Record

POSTPONED 4 wins-1 at 2-from 7f to 9f, US$312,332, Belmont Peter Pan S., Gr.2, Allowance, Gulfstream Park Allowance, 4th Saratoga Jim Dandy S., Gr.2, Aqueduct Westchester H., Gr.3. He entered stud in 2002. Sire of 427 progeny to race, 242 winners (56.0%), earnings of over $16 million, 13 stakes winners, 18 stakes placegetters, inc.




DORABELLA (03f, Kaapstad, Western Symphony). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$427,925, A$36,200, New Zealand One Thousand Guineas, Gr.1, WRC Captain Cook S., Gr.1, Egmont RC Stoney Bridge S., Gr.3, CJC Canterbury Belle S., L, 2d ARC Royal S., Gr.2, 3d Waikato RC Gasmate S., Gr.2, Qld Tatt's RC Centenary Classic Mile, L, Seymour Cup, L, MRC Rokk Ebony H., WRC Kolfinna Memorial 3YO Fillies' H., 4th WRC Desert Gold S., Gr.3.

CONSENSUS (11f, Cape Cross, Centaine). 8 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 2000m to 2016-17, NZ$375,800, ARC Zabeel Classic, Gr.1, Sofitel Luxury Hotels S., Gr.3, CJC New Zealand Bloodstock Airfreight S., L, Counties RC Lone Star Pukekohe H., ARC Davis Funerals H., 2d ARC Rich Hill Mile H., Gr.2, CJC Warstep S., L, Canterbury Belle S., L, Canterbury S., L, Waikato RC Lodge City Rentals H., 3d ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Alison S., Gr.3, Macular Degeneration NZ H., 4th ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Waikato RC Cal Isuzu S., Gr.2, ARC Sunline Vase, Gr.3, Counties Cup, Gr.3.

PASTA POST (03g, Centaine, Lypheor). 8 wins from 1400m to 2400m, NZ$394,425, ARC Easter H., Gr.1, City of Auckland Cup, Gr.2, Manawatu Classic, Gr.3, Waikato RC First Sovereign Trust H., Avondale JC WHK Gosling Chapman H., Taranaki RC Farnsworth Roofing H., 3d BOP RC Tauranga S., Gr.3, Manawatu Cup Prelude, Waikato RC United Cleaning Services H.

POSTMANS DAUGHTER (07f, Kinjite, Balmerino). 9 wins from 1200m to 2200m, NZ$539,525, Counties Cup, Gr.2, Waikato RC Foxbridge P., Gr.3, Egmont RC Taranaki Breeders S., Gr.3, ARC Edwards Sound Chairmans Trophy H., JRA Trophy H., Counties RC Mondiale Freight Services H., ARC Titch H., 2d ARC Easter H., Gr.1-twice, WRC Thorndon Mile, Gr.1, BOP RC Japan-New Zealand International Trophy, Gr.2, Counties RC Auckland Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.2, ARC Eagle Technology S., Gr.3, Te Hana Sparkling S., Gr.3, BOP RC Tauranga Classic, L, ARC JRA Trophy H., Waikato RC New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance H., 3d BOP RC Japan-New Zealand International Trophy, Gr.2, Cambridge JC Travis S., Gr.2, Egmont RC Taranaki Breeders S., Gr.3, Rangitikei Gold Cup, L, Counties RC NRM H., 4th ARC New Zealand S., Gr.1, Waikato RC International S., Gr.1, ARC Lindauer S., Gr.3-twice, Rotorua RC Lion Red P., L.

NATURO (03f, Rubiton, Beaufort Sea). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, NZ$135,250, Matamata Breeders' S., Gr.2, Hawkes Bay Highview S., Gr.3, WRC Nobilo Wine Group 2YO H., 2d Waikato RC James & Annie Sarten Memorial S., L, 4th Manawatu Sires' Produce S., Gr.1.

MR O'CEIRIN (07g, Yachtie, Bagalot). 10 wins from 1200m to 2350m, NZ$9,850, A$567,310, MRC Naturalism S., Gr.3, Clarence River JC Grafton Cup, L, MRC Le Pine Funerals P., MVRC Printhouse Graphics H., VRC RSL P., SAJC SOS Employment H., 2d BRC Eagle Farm Cup, Gr.2, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2, MRC Naturalism S., Gr.3, Heatherlie H., L, 3d MVRC Silver Thomas Hanley Mile H., 4th MVRC JRA Cup, Gr.3, Warrnambool Cup, L.

DUCKWORTH LEWIS (08g, Groom Dancer, Vain Prince). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2100m, NZ$118,540, ARC Te Hana Sparkling S., Gr.3, Champion Stakes Prelude, L, Waikato RC Iverquantel Juvenile H., 2d CJC Champagne S., L, 3d Wellington Guineas, Gr.2, Avondale JC Governor General's Cup, 4th Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, ARC Champagne S., L, Bonecrusher S., L.

DEFERMENT - FARSON (MAC.) (03g, Grosvenor, Nassipour). 8 wins from 1200m to 1800m, Macau Derby Trial, L, Macau Derby, L, Macau Gold Cup, L, Macau Dundee H., Race Horse Owners Association Charity Trophy, 2d Macau Gold Cup, L, 3d Macau Grand Lisboa Cup, Averof H., Warning H., 4th Macau Gold Cup, L, Macau Directors' Cup, L.

POST THYME (03f, Volksraad, Vain). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1600m to 1800m, NZ$34,700, A$138,380, ARC Champagne S., L, MRC Ladies Day Vase, L, Solution H., Ripa H., Lowland H., 2d ARC NZ Bloodstock Insurance Triple Crown P., 3d ARC Radio Network 2YO S., 4th ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2.

MOVEOVR (05g, Grosvenor, Ruling). 6 wins at 1200m, 1400m, NZ$101,925, Ashburton RC Ray Coupland S., L, CJC Guineas Trial, Otago RC Fire & Mechanical Contracting H.

BIG HOLD UP (07g, Black Tie Affair, High Tribute). 5 wins-3 at 2-at 1400m, 1600m, A$167,975, WATC Challenge S., L, Westspeed Nursery H.-3 times, Perthracing.com.au H., 2d WATC Become a Racing Member H.

ROXON (04f, Omnicorp, St Hilarion). 5 wins from 1200m to 1600m, NZ$110,925, WRC Anniversary H., L, Marton JC Waikato Stud H., Manawatu RC Gravity Canyon Adventure H., Levin RC The Chronicle H., 2d WRC Thompson H., Gr.3.

DELAYEDREACTION (03g, Kashani, Lord Century). 4 wins from 1000m to 1600m, A$197,830, MRC Anniversary Vase, L, VRC Benicio H., 2d MRC Hussonet H., Betfair H., Waranton H., 3d MRC Victoria H., Gr.3, TS Carlyon Cup, Gr.3, VRC Auckland Racing Club H., L, MRC Summer Fair H., 4th VRC CRV Winter Championship H., L.

Poste Restante (08f, Volksraad, Sir Tristram). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2400m, NZ$50,450, A$204,505, BRC Awesome Foursome Membership H., Qld Tatt's RC Celebration Season H., BRC Mount Franklin H., Kanga Couriers H., Hervey Bay Hotel H., WRC Thoroughbred Bonus Scheme 2YO H., 2d Manawatu Classic, Gr.3, BRC Tiland Constructions Pty Ltd H., ARC Dunstan Feeds Championship Mile H., 3d BRC Rough Habit P., Gr.3, Nugrow P., WRC Anabandana 2YO H., Port Macquarie Cup, 4th New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, ATC Tattersalls Club Cup, L, BRC Tails S., L.

Trojan Warrior (11g, Helissio, Royal Academy). 6 wins from 1200m to 2000m to 2016-17, NZ$150,870, Waikato RC Super Easy at Hallmark H., BOP RC O'Connor Warren Ins Broker H., Crockford Real Estate H., 2d ARC Easter S., Gr.1, Manawatu RC Awapuni Gold Cup, Gr.2, ARC Barfoot & Thompson Cup, Waikato RC The Edge 97.8 FM H., Design Depot H.

Royal Jazz (04g, St Hilarion, Virginia Privateer). 5 wins from 1600m to 2100m, NZ$108,540, ARC Professional Parent H., Manawatu RC Hotel Coachman H., 2d ARC New Zealand Herald H., Hawkes Bay Quin Buildings H., Te Runga Stud 3YO H., Aon Insurance Brokers H., 3d Hawke's Bay Gold Cup, Gr.3, Feilding Gold Cup, L, Hawkes Bay The Informant H., Let's Go To Turks Bar H., Stella Artois H., More FM H., 4th Manawatu Cup, Gr.3.

Vittoria (08f, Marauding, Buena Shore). 4 wins-1 at 2-from 1350m to 2500m, NZ$17,775, A$198,510, MVRC Friends of Epworth H., Chandler Macleod H., 2d ARC Champagne S., L, Cambridge JC NZ Bloodstock Insurance S., 3d BRC Queensland Oaks, Gr.1, 4th VRC Oaks, Gr.1, MRC Sportingbet Ethereal S., L.

Referred (04f, Straight Strike, Zephyr Bay). 4 wins at 1600m, 2100m, NZ$116,203, A$3,045, 2d New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, 3d Manawatu RC Wenham Grain & Seed S.

Dorian Grey (09g, Royal Academy, Sir Tristram). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, Marton JC Bell Booth H., 2d ARC Barfoot & Thompson S., Hawkes Bay New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance H., Waikato RC Crombie Lockwood 2YO H., 3d ARC Mr Tiz Trophy, Gr.3, Taranaki RC Metro Direct Inspirations in Glass H.

Blue Grass (04g, Pompeii Court, A Chara). 3 wins from 1200m to 2000m, 2d Hawkes Bay Stella Artois H., Rotorua RC Happy Birthday Glen Martin H., 3d Taranaki 2YO Classic, Gr.3, CJC Blue Star Taxis H., Speight's H.

Somethymesoon (04f, Volksraad, Vain). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, ARC Experience BMW Motorcycle 2YO H., 2d Manawatu RC Eulogy S., Gr.3.

Mountain Jack (10g, Monolith, Lypheor). Winner at 2100m, 2d Manawatu Classic, Gr.3, ARC CM Jillings Cup, Waikato RC NZI Insurance H., 3d ARC Living Magazine H.

Our Premonition (08f, Kingdom Bay, Oakville). 10 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, NZ$117,050, CJC Canterbury Trainers Association H., Mohua H., PGG Wrightson Seeds Sprint H., North Canterbury RC Canstaff H., 3d CJC Timaru S., L, Coupland's Bakeries Mile Trial, Ashburton RC RD Petroleum & Rural Lifestock Ltd H.

McLaren (07g, Kreisler, His Majesty). 8 wins at 1200m, 1400m, NZ$118,897, Hawkes Bay The Napier Park Sprint Prelude H., Feilding JC Ford Redcraze Bowl H., Manawatu RC GSA Design H., Otaki Maori RC Otaki Hunting & Fishing H., Wanganui JC Insurance Brokers H., 2d Levin S., L, Manawatu RC Inghams H., 3d Feilding JC Courtesy Ford Redcraze Bowl H., WRC Welcome Sydney Swans H.

D'Elcatraz (04g, Grosvenor, Rocky Mountain). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1200m to 2100m, NZ$16,762, A$97,550, BRC Unitab H., Starlight Childrens Foundation H., BTC Trimdek Trots P., The Mask H., 2d Hawkes Bay Hawkeye at Stoney Bridge 3YO H., 3d Matamata RC Slipper S., L, BRC All Purpose Transport H., Ownit Homes H., BTC Tenterfield Saddler H.

Martiniz Special (11g, Show a Heart, Grosvenor). 5 wins from 1200m to 2100m to 2016-17, Hawkes Bay Reliable Man H., BOP RC Tauranga Hardware & Plumbing H., Mills Reef Winery H., Counties RC Lone Star Pukekohe H., 2d Taranaki District Turf Club S., 3d ARC Great Northern Foal S., L, Hawkes Bay Trinity Hill Winter H.

Flyinby (08g, Palace Music, Godswalk). 5 wins from 1600m to 2200m to 2015-16, Waipa RC Te Awamutu Centennial Cup, ARC TJ McKee Trophy, Avondale JC Ritchies Coachlines H., 2d Waikato RC Bupa Care Services H., 3d Rotorua Challenge P., L, ARC NZB Ready to Run Sale 2YO H., Lindauer H.

Tantalise (03f, Amyntor, Heir Apparent II). 4 wins at 1200m, 1400m, 3d Otago RC New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance S., L, 4th Otago RC Dunedin Guineas, L.

Please Release Me (08f, O'Reilly, Lord Ballina). 3 wins from 1600m to 2200m, CJC Accessman H., Otago RC Gardens New World H., 2d South Canterbury RC Timaru Cup, L, CJC Pit Stop Christchurch H., Otago RC Vincent George Travel Managers H., 3d Timaru Cup, L, CJC Dunedin Gold Cup Trial, Southland RC Invercargill Cup, Otago RC More FM H.

Serein (11f, General Nediym, Sir Tristram). Winner at 2, 2d CJC Welcome S., L, 3d ARC Colleen Mangnall Prestige Real Estate 2YO H., 4th Waikato RC Star Way S., L.


Stallion Progeny Tables

Commenced stud duties in New Zealand in 2002


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRunnersWinnersWinsSWnrs(GWnrs)SWins(GWins)NZ$
03/04674935916 (3)15 (8)3,507,044
04/0543362667112,141,232
05/06312083011552,309
06/0758412158001,525,576
07/089966391033 (2)6 (4)3,168,016
08/09926631871 (1)2 (1)2,740,436
09/1068482856001,606,788
10/113321143500764,627
11/12412918551 (1)3 (2)2,927,257
12/134636172600660,262
13/142915560076,451
14/1525000000
Totals63242724261413 (7)28 (15)19,669,998

Analysis by Age

AgeRunnersWinnersPlacedWinsSWnrs(GWnrs)SWins(GWins)Ave Earnings NZ$
2101276362 (1)2 (1)9,608
3339133421757 (4)9 (4)11,597
4341172464039 (5)17 (10)43,309

Analysis by Sex

SexRunnersWinnersPlacedWinsSWnrs(GWnrs)SWins(GWins)Ave Earnings NZ$
Colts243160274217 (3)13 (5)63,266
Fillies18482321936 (4)15 (10)23,350

Winning distance index : 1,535m

New Zealand

SeasonRunnersWinnersWinsSWnrs(GWnrs)SWins(GWins)NZ$
05-12193991838 (5)15 (10)3,210,674
12/13100314100584,357
13/148431441 (1)2 (2)766,165
14/1572233511534,182
15/166619301 (1)1 (1)540,334
16/174816211 (1)1 (1)436,437
Totals3281693549 (6)20 (14)6,072,149

Australia

SeasonRunnersWinnersWinsSWnrs(GWnrs)SWins(GWins)A$
05-12472572331,484,593
12/1323142711652,083
13/142311151 (1)1 (1)649,325
14/1527111400384,210
15/16166900196,470
16/17135800218,178
Totals75461454 (1)5 (1)3,584,859

Totals in All Countries

CountryRunnersWinnersWinsSWnrs(GWnrs)SWins(GWins)NZ$
New Zealand3281693549 (6)20 (14)6,072,149
Hong Kong241532005,835,820
Australia75461454 (1)5 (1)4,231,749
Singapore231534001,535,735
Macau641013977,544
Malaysia16103100514,020
Korea33600400,890
U.S.A.11200102,104
Totals42724261413 (7)28 (15)19,670,011