Red Giant - Stud Record

RED GIANT 6 wins from 1m to 1¼m, US$1,092,410, Oak Tree Clement L Hirsch Memorial Turf Championship S., Gr.1, Saratoga Fourstardave H., Gr.2, Colonial Downs Virginia Derby, Gr.2, Monmouth Restoration S., L, Belmont Allowance, 2d Arlington Park Secretariat S., Gr.1, Belmont Jamaica H., Gr.2. He entered stud in USA in 2009. He entered stud in NZ in 2010. Sire of 187 progeny to race, 97 winners (51.0%), earnings of over $6.6 million, 6 stakes winners, 5 stakes placegetters, inc.




SURGICAL STRIKE (13c, Smart Strike, Bold Ruckus). 3 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 8½f to 2016, US$385,605, Arlington Classic S., Gr.3, Turfway Park John Battaglia Memorial S., L, 2d Indiana Grand Centaur S., L, 3d Churchill Downs American Turf S., Gr.2, Turfway Park Spiral S., Gr.3, WEBN S., L, 4th Gulfstream Park Dania Beach S., Gr.3.

RED STRIKER (11f, Encosta de Lago, Danehill). 4 wins at 1100m, 1200m to 2015-16, NZ$129,050, ARC Newmarket H., L, Eye Magazine H., JR Webb & Son H., 2d ARC Mr Tiz Trophy, Gr.3, Darley P., Gr.3, Matamata RC Waikato Stud H., 3d ARC DHL 2YO H., Matamata RC Westbury Waikato H., ARC Super Fence H.

LIM'S RACER (13f, Testa Rossa, Diesis). Champion 2YO in Singapore in 2016.2 wins at 1000m, 1200m in 2016, S$219,352, Singapore TC Aushorse Golden Horseshoe, Sgp-2, 3d Singapore TC RDA Cup.

TOROROSSO (13g, Special Quest, Worldwatch). Winner at 2400m in 2017, Bangalore Derby, L, 3d Bangalore Two Thousand Guineas, L, 4th Bangalore Indian Turf Invitation Cup, L.

CATCHA RISING STAR (12f, Roman Ruler, Silver Buck). 5 wins from 5½f to 8½f to 2016, Mountaineer Park West Virginia Senate President's Cup, L, 4th Monmouth Little Silver S., L.

PUDDIFOOT (11f, Cee's Tizzy, Greenwood Star). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 6f, 6½f, Gulfstream Park Juvenile Filly Sprint S., L, 3d Tampa Bay Downs Minaret S., L, 4th Gulfstream Park Orange Blossom H., L.

Platinum Command (11f, Encosta de Lago, Danehill). 7 wins at 1400m, 1600m to 2015-16, NZ$175,955, WRC Whyte H., CJC Racecourse Hotel & Motor Lodge H., WRC New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance Pearl Series H., Marton JC Rangitikei Tyre Centre H., 2d CJC Winter Cup, Gr.3, Marton JC Metric Mile, Gr.3, ARC JRA Trophy, CJC Millennium Hotels & Resorts H., WRC Chanui Anzac Biscuits H., Sofia Rosa Cup, 3d WRC Ekraar & Echoes of Heaven H., Taranaki RC Seaton Park H., 4th CJC Warstep S., L, Counties RC Karaka Classic, L.

Rising Shot (12f, Danehill, Brief Truce). 3 wins at 1400m in 2016-17, ARC Dunstan Rising Stars Qualifier H., Waikato RC Christmas at the Races 17th December H., 2d Waikato RC Cal Isuzu S., Gr.2, 4th ARC Rich Hill Mile, Gr.2.

Snow Leopard (10g, Stravinsky, Don't Forget Me). 10 wins-1 at 2-to 7f to 2016, US$283,138, 3d Turfway Park Forego S., L.

Nova Strike (12g, Generous, Gaius). 7 wins from 1000m to 1600m to 2016, S$590,262, Singapore TC Benchmark 83 H., Landex Cup, Novice P., World Airlines S., Class 3 H., Benchmark 74 H., 2d Singapore 3YO Classic, Sgp-2, Singapore TC Jumbo Jet Trophy, Sgp-3, War Affair S., Kranji A S.-twice, Open S., Pearl of the Orient S., Flax S., 3d Singapore TC Fortune Bowl, Sgp-3, Saas Fee S., Sgp-3, Class 3 H., Benchmark 67 H.

Quasi Folle (10c, Smart Strike, Outflanker). 5 wins at 5½f, 6f, 2d Thistledown Honey Jay S., L, 3d Thistledown Cardinal H., 4th Beulah Park Howard B Noonan S., L.

Alma Gemela (12f, Street Cry, Sovereign Dancer). Champion Imported 2YO & 3YO Filly in Ecuador in 2014 & 2015.11 wins-2 at 2-from 1000m to 1800m to 2016, Guayaquil Clasico Polla Nacional, 2d Guayaquil Clasico Estreno Dr Raul Lebed Sigall.

De Kensington Oval (11f, Dehere, Brief Truce). Winner at 2, Avondale 2YO Classic, 2d ARC Dunstan Feeds Championship Qualifier H., 3d Avondale JC NZB Insurance Pearl Series H.

Opihi Ranger (11g, Pins, Danasinga). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m to 2016-17, Otago RC Otago Life Members H., 3d Otago RC Central City Car Painters H.

Realta (11f, O'Reilly, Masterclass). 2 wins at 1600m to 2015-16, Matamata RC Comag H., 2d Waikato RC Hamilton Taxis H., BOP RC Ixom H., 3d Waikato RC Hamilton Taxis H., Matamata RC New Zealand Bloodstock Insurance Pearl Series H.

Junzi (12g, Elusive Quality, Maroof). Winner at 1000m in 2016-17, HKJC Poplar H.

Perpetual Joyance (12g, Danehill, Bates Motel). Winner at 1200m in 2016-17, HKJC Chevalier Enterprise H., 2d HKJC Tsui Man H.

Planet Giant (11g, King Cugat, Danzero). Winner at 1200m in 2015-16, HKJC Grampian H., 2d HKJC Sapphire H., 3d HKJC Wong Yi Chau H.

Never Better (11g, Danehill, Western Symphony). Winner at 1200m in 2015-16, HKJC Mount Gough H., 2d HKJC Jupiter H., Rotary Centenary Challenge Cup, Hanshin H., Lockhart H., Westlands Road H., Deauville August Yearling H., 3d HKJC Rotary Centenary Challenge Cup, Inverness H.

Porron (10f, Jade Hunter, Rahy). 7 wins to 1300m, 2d Valencia Copa Jose Joaquin Hernandez Rosal.

Giant's Daughter (12f, Danasinga, Mi Preferido). 3 wins at 1300m, 1400m in 2016-17, 2d ATC TAB Rewards H.

Rocket Navigator - Satellite Genius (Sing.) (12g, Conatus, Encosta de Lago). 2 wins at 1200m in 2017, 3d Avondale JC NZB Insurance Pearl Series Race 2YO S.

Clifford - Peninsula Boy (Aust.) (12g, No Excuse Needed, O'Reilly). 2 wins at 1250m, 1600m to 2016-17, 2d WRC Mitsubishi Electric H.

Masu (12g, Diamond Express, Kaapstad). Winner at 1400m in 2016-17, 2d ARC Bentleys Chartered Accountants H., Gartshore Retail Interior H., 3d ARC Fasttrack Insurance H.

Waja (11g, Nassipour, McGinty). Winner at 2100m in 2016-17, 3d ARC Kitchen Design H., Chevalier Produce H.

Elvera (11f, El Moxie, Bletchingly). Winner at 1200m, 3d Otago RC Wild Range Photography H.

Soldier Mountain (10c, Black Tie Affair, The Minstrel). 6 wins at 5½f, 6f.

Pasion Roja (12f, Dr Fong, Night Shift). 5 wins from 1200m to 1700m to 2016.

Abbys Promise (11f, Broken Vow, Relaunch). 5 wins-1 at 2-at 6f, 6½f.

Thunder Girl (11f, Thunder Gulch, Theatrical). 4 wins from 6f to 1m.


Stallion Progeny Tables

Commenced stud duties in U.S.A. in 2009, New Zealand in 2010


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
201026221657001,284,329
20113016133111963,026
11/1275512037111,235,396
20122319133911952,523
12/1366401629001,160,930
2013412416252 (1)3 (1)1,363,912
13/1446132311298,667
201472110030,555
Totals314187972226 (1)7 (1)7,289,338

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
246154182219,781
31575428911 (1)2 (1)18,566
412861201133327,066

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
Colts9954191072 (1)3 (1)46,686
Fillies8843141154430,311

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
< 1001m56147230011,598
1001 - 1200m1424525852219,305
1201 - 1400m130232535117,452
1401 - 1600m1222919390010,161
1601 - 1800m702010282 (1)3 (1)18,104
1801 - 2000m28465005,485
2001 - 2200m31646002,577
2201 - 2400m51011137,889
> 2400m2000000

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
13/14 (215)511610019,450
14/15 (93)336124900120,225
15/16 (56)61102601611298,630
16/17 (36)51132491500281,462
Totals84246494111719,767

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
14/15 (1004)50120002,685
15/16 (675)624120042,587
16/17 (416)8431600101,594
Totals10684800146,866

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
2012821920060,864
201331161742911759,814
201457263133800859,584
20151073751862111,595,833
201612651783823(1)4(1)3,474,639
2017568132911538,604
Totals1879719392226(1)7(1)7,289,338

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
U.S.A.73539481223(1)4(1)4,268,092
Singapore647314111,036,630
Hong Kong6462400769,503
New Zealand84246494111719,767
India115111195,722
Australia10684800146,866
Canada6255600126,207
Macau101300012,825
Malaysia2142009,402
Puerto Rico1050002,557
Mexico1151001,767
Dominican Republic21105000
Ecuador111311000
Venezuela11137000
Totals1879719392226(1)7(1)7,289,338

Be the first to hear our latest news and stallion updates: