Reliable Man - Stud Record

RELIABLE MAN 5 wins from 2000m to 2400m, £80,400, €1,079,070, US$15,311, A$309,000, Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Mont Pagnotte, Saint-Cloud Prix Topyo, 2d La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Prix Ganay, Gr.1, 4th Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1. He entered stud in 2013. Leading First Season Sire in Germany in 2017. Sire of 140 progeny to race, 53 winners (37.0%), earnings of over $2.5 million, 4 stakes winners, 10 stakes placegetters, inc.




NARELLA (15f, Monsun, Goofalik). 2 wins at 2 in 2017, Baden-Baden Zukunfts Rennen, Gr.3.

ERASMUS (15c, Noverre, Niniski). Champion 2YO Colt in Germany in 2017.2 wins at 2 in 2017, €88,600, Cologne Preis des Winterfavoriten, Gr.3.

AKRIBIE (16f, Haafhd, Turfkonig). 2 wins at 2 in 2018, Düsseldorf Winterkönigin Trial, L.

MAIN STAGE (14g, Prized, St Hilarion). 2 wins at 1600m, 1800m in 2017-18, A$227,300, VRC UCI S., L, 2d VRC AAMI Victoria Derby Trial P., 3d MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, 4th VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3.

Sully (14g, Casual Lies, Kaapstad). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m in 2017-18, A$446,560, 2d VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, Cranbourne Cup, L, 3d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, VRC Gippsland Region 2YO H., 4th ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3.

Reevederci (15g, Danehill Dancer, Nashwan). Winner at 2 in 2017-18, 3d Whangarei RC Northland Breeders' S., Gr.3.

Ernesto (15f, Niniski, Surumu). Winner at 2100m in 2018, 2d Dortmund Deutsches St Leger, Gr.3, Düsseldorf Preis der Holschbach Immobilien Gruppe BBAG Auktionsrennen.

Gris Dame (14f, Centaine, Crested Wave). Winner at 1400m in 2017-18, 3d ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2.

Belle du Nord (14f, Volksraad, Super Imposing). Winner at 2, NZ$118,800, A$12,000, WRC Richardson Racing 2YO S., 2d WRC Levin Classic, Gr.1, Manawatu Sires Produce S., Gr.1, 3d SAJC Schweppervescence S., Gr.3, ARC Shaws Wires Ropes H.

Kapoor (14f, Gold Brose, Lord Avie). Winner at 1300m in 2017-18, NZ$93,600, 2d ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Soliloquy S., L, Trevor Eagle Memorial S., L, BOP RC Fertco S., 3d ARC Auckland Co-Op Taxis 2YO H., 4th ARC Sunline Vase, Gr.3, Karaka Million 3YO Classic, RL.

Moonlight Man (16c, Pentire, Law Society). Winner at 2 in 2018, 2d Cologne Preis des Medienhauses Dumont Rheinland, L.

Viva Gloria (15f, Big Shuffle, Surumu). Winner at 1600m in 2018, 2d Mülheim Diana Trial, L, 4th Hannover Grosser Preis der Metallbau Burckhardt Gmbh, L.

Czechoslovakia (14g, Encosta de Lago, Alydar). Winner at 1350m in 2017-18, 3d Otago RC Dunedin Guineas, L, 4th Wellington Guineas, Gr.2.

Sweet Man (15c, Protektor, Arctic Tern). Placed at 3 in 2018, 2d Hannover Grosser Preis der Hannoverschen Volksbank Derby Trial, L.

Master Brewer (16c, Street Cry, Sunday Silence). 2 wins at 2 in 2018, £6,783, €137,500, Longchamp Criterium de la Vente d'Octobre Arqana, Newmarket Betway 2YO S., 4th Ascot Pat Eddery S., L.

Leading Girl (15f, Danehill, Rory's Jester). 2 wins at 1300m, 1400m in 2018-19, WATC David Grays Aglink P.

Trusty Lad (15c, Anabaa, Bates Motel). Winner at 1650m in 2018-19, BRC Mission at Aquis Farm H.

Jolly Honour (14g, Ferocity, Success Express). 3 wins from 1400m to 2000m in 2017-18, A$157,540, ATC Theraces H., Tab.com.au H., 2d ATC Book Hospitality H., TAB H., Scone RC Newgate Stallions H., 3d ATC Tab.com.au H., Vale Don Storey H.

Ombudsman (14g, Numerous, Val de l'Orne). 2 wins at 1800m, 2400m in 2017-18, A$116,430, ATC Winter Racing H., 2d ATC Wilson Asset Management H., 3d ATC Book Spring Now H., TAB Rewards H.

Off Piste (16c, Red Ransom, Zafonic). Winner at 2 in 2018, 3d Doncaster Unison 2YO S.

Reliable Carlras (15c, Diaghlyphard, El Gran Senor). Winner at 1600m in 2018, 2d Klampenborg Dansk St Leger, 3d Klampenborg Dansk Two Thousand Guineas, Bro Park Classic.

Moon Relation (15f, Pentire, Law Society). Winner at 1850m in 2018, 2d Dortmund Wilo Pokal BBAG Auktionsrennen, BBAG October Auktionsrennen.

Lilas (14f, Cape Cross, Casual Lies). Winner at 1300m in 2017-18, 2d MRC Yulong Park 2YO H.

Slow Hands (14g, More Than Ready, Danzero). Winner at 1200m in 2017-18, 2d Waikato RC Design Depot H.

Miss Dusty (14f, Jet Spur, Woodman). Winner at 1200m in 2018, 2d Singapore TC Stepitup S., Debt Collector S.

Kiin Kiin (15f, Touch Gold, Nureyev). 2 wins at 1400m, 1650m in 2018.

Reliable Dame (14f, Woodman, Danehill). 2 wins at 1600m, 1700m in 2017-18, 4th Geelong Classic, L.

Wilder (16c, Sternkönig, Monsun). Winner at 2 in 2018.

Sankt Peder (16c, Lando, Robellino). Winner at 2 in 2018.

Lady in Focus (15f, Funambule, Mujadil). Winner at 2200m in 2018.


Stallion Progeny Tables

Commenced stud duties in New Zealand in 2013, Germany in 2014France in 2018

Leading First Season Sire in Germany in 2017.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
14/1585562430111,899,660
2015463314172 (2)2 (2)619,495
15/161123391000255,460
201648186811399,900
Totals29114053654 (2)4 (2)3,174,515

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
2691022143 (2)3 (2)12,576
31094131491119,783
427292005,571

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
Colts762824352 (1)2 (1)27,519
Fillies642518302 (1)2 (1)16,923

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
< 1001m13060003,380
1001 - 1200m567167004,548
1201 - 1400m891723191 (1)1 (1)6,210
1401 - 1600m861528162 (1)2 (1)10,695
1601 - 1800m377157118,816
1801 - 2000m376106007,062
2001 - 2200m357117005,804
2201 - 2400m193430010,793
> 2400m90000045,301

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
16/17 (133)411410068,850
17/18 (65)308115800266,775
18/19 (72)1633030038,750
Totals34121591200374,375

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
16/17 (747)901400028,477
17/18 (152)401319419111,309,897
18/19 (125)32760800311,602
Totals552026827111,649,976

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
20163040005,250
20175011140153(2)3(2)1,193,989
20181354453350111,975,276
Totals14053677654(2)4(2)3,174,515

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
Australia552026827111,649,976
Germany231193143(2)3(2)484,009
New Zealand34121591200374,375
France13134100337,276
Singapore216100100,308
Denmark442350081,332
Sweden913610059,403
Great Britain732830037,721
Hong Kong10500029,630
Norway211710017,440
Belgium1020002,010
South Africa104000831
Czechia101000204
Slovakia1010000
Totals14053677654(2)4(2)3,174,515

Be the first to hear our latest news and stallion updates: