Reliable Man - Stud Record

RELIABLE MAN 5 wins from 2000m to 2400m, £80,400, €1,079,070, US$15,311, A$309,000, Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Mont Pagnotte, Saint-Cloud Prix Topyo, 2d La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Prix Ganay, Gr.1, 4th Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1. He entered stud in 2013. Leading First Season Sire in Germany in 2017. Sire of 114 progeny to race, 39 winners (34.0%), earnings of over $2.1 million, 3 stakes winners, 7 stakes placegetters, inc.




NARELLA (15f, Monsun, Goofalik). 2 wins at 2 in 2017, Baden-Baden Zukunfts Rennen, Gr.3.

ERASMUS (15c, Noverre, Niniski). Champion 2YO Colt in Germany in 2017.2 wins at 2 in 2017, €88,600, Cologne Preis des Winterfavoriten, Gr.3.

MAIN STAGE (14g, Prized, St Hilarion). 2 wins at 1600m, 1800m in 2017-18, A$227,300, VRC UCI S., L, 2d VRC AAMI Victoria Derby Trial P., 3d MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, 4th VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3.

Sully (14g, Casual Lies, Kaapstad). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m in 2017-18, A$378,160, 2d VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, 3d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, VRC Gippsland Region 2YO H., 4th ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3.

Gris Dame (14f, Centaine, Crested Wave). Winner at 1400m in 2017-18, 3d ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2.

Belle du Nord (14f, Volksraad, Super Imposing). Winner at 2, NZ$118,800, A$12,000, WRC Richardson Racing 2YO S., 2d Manawatu Sires Produce S., Gr.1, WRC Levin Classic, Gr.1, 3d SAJC Schweppervescence S., Gr.3, ARC Shaws Wires Ropes H.

Kapoor (14f, Gold Brose, Lord Avie). Winner at 1300m in 2017-18, NZ$93,600, 2d ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Soliloquy S., L, Trevor Eagle Memorial S., L, BOP RC Fertco S., 3d ARC Auckland Co-Op Taxis 2YO H., 4th ARC Sunline Vase, Gr.3, Karaka Million 3YO Classic, RL.

Czechoslovakia (14g, Encosta de Lago, Alydar). Winner at 1350m in 2017-18, 3d Otago RC Dunedin Guineas, L, 4th Wellington Guineas, Gr.2.

Sweet Man (15c, Protektor, Arctic Tern). Placed at 3 in 2018, 2d Hannover Grosser Preis der Hannoverschen Volksbank Derby Trial, L.

Viva Gloria (15f, Big Shuffle, Surumu). Placed at 3 in 2018, 2d Mülheim Diana Trial, L.

Trusty Lad (15c, Anabaa, Bates Motel). Winner at 1650m in 2018-19, BRC Mission at Aquis Farm H.

Jolly Honour (14g, Ferocity, Success Express). 3 wins from 1400m to 2000m in 2017-18, A$157,540, ATC Tab.com.au H., Theraces H., 2d ATC Book Hospitality H., TAB H., Scone RC Newgate Stallions H., 3d ATC Tab.com.au H., Vale Don Storey H.

Ombudsman (14g, Numerous, Val de l'Orne). 2 wins at 1800m, 2400m in 2017-18, A$116,430, ATC Winter Racing H., 2d ATC Wilson Asset Management H., 3d ATC Book Spring Now H., TAB Rewards H.

Master Brewer (16c, Street Cry, Sunday Silence). Winner at 2 in 2018, Newmarket Betway 2YO S., 4th Ascot Pat Eddery S., L.

Reliable Carlras (15c, Diaghlyphard, El Gran Senor). Winner at 1600m in 2018, 3d Klampenborg Dansk Two Thousand Guineas.

Moon Relation (15f, Pentire, Law Society). Winner at 1850m in 2018, 2d Dortmund Wilo Pokal BBAG Auktionsrennen, BBAG October Auktionsrennen.

Ernesto (15f, Niniski, Surumu). Winner at 2100m in 2018, 2d Düsseldorf Preis der Holschbach Immobilien Gruppe BBAG Auktionsrennen.

Miss Dusty (14f, Jet Spur, Woodman). Winner at 1200m in 2018, 2d Singapore TC Stepitup S., Debt Collector S.

Lilas (14f, Cape Cross, Casual Lies). Winner at 1300m in 2017-18, 2d MRC Yulong Park 2YO H.

Slow Hands (14g, More Than Ready, Danzero). Winner at 1200m in 2017-18, 2d Waikato RC Design Depot H.

Kiin Kiin (15f, Touch Gold, Nureyev). 2 wins at 1400m, 1650m in 2018.

Reliable Dame (14f, Woodman, Danehill). 2 wins at 1600m, 1700m in 2017-18, 4th Geelong Classic, L.

Reevederci (15g, Danehill Dancer, Nashwan). Winner at 2 in 2017-18.

Dorella (15f, Cadeaux Genereux, Aspros). Winner at 9½f in 2018.

Wellenreiter (15c, Bertrando, Lagunas). Winner at 2400m in 2018.

Sure Bet (15f, Redoute's Choice, Diesis). Winner at 1200m in 2018-19.

Zuckerfee (15f, Seattle Dancer, Highest Honor). Winner at 1850m in 2018.

Two Times (15c, Tiger Hill, Big Shuffle). Winner at 2400m in 2018.

Petrushka (15f, Stravinsky, Grand Lodge). Winner at 2200m in 2018.

Good Grace (15f, Seattle Dancer, Tenby). Winner at 1900m in 2018.


Stallion Progeny Tables

Commenced stud duties in New Zealand in 2013, Germany in 2014France in 2018

Leading First Season Sire in Germany in 2017.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
14/1585552228111,754,787
2015463213162 (2)2 (2)499,617
15/1611218330096,561
2016479110022,952
Totals29011439483 (2)3 (2)2,373,917

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
26051772 (2)2 (2)8,180
3853425411122,089
45030001,111

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
Colts581921252 (1)2 (1)26,485
Fillies562014231 (1)1 (1)14,961

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
< 1001m12050003,555
1001 - 1200m485125004,299
1201 - 1400m621118121 (1)1 (1)6,528
1401 - 1600m65922101 (1)1 (1)8,385
1601 - 1800m2871171110,572
1801 - 2000m31676008,093
2001 - 2200m28595003,517
2201 - 2400m16333009,734
> 2400m40000093,506

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
16/17 (133)411410068,850
17/18 (65)308115800266,775
18/19 (27)2121007,250
Totals30101311000342,875

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
16/17 (747)901400028,477
17/18 (152)401319419111,309,897
18/19 (66)41410050,735
Totals401421220111,389,109

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
20163040005,250
20175011140153(2)3(2)1,193,989
20181083035533001,174,678
Totals11439499483(2)3(2)2,373,917

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
Australia401421220111,389,109
Germany1876092(2)2(2)362,671
New Zealand30101311000342,875
Singapore215100100,308
France902100050,298
Denmark331540038,882
Sweden912310038,508
Great Britain621620023,505
Hong Kong10300019,056
Norway21101006,695
Belgium1020002,010
South Africa1010000
Totals11439499483(2)3(2)2,373,917

Be the first to hear our latest news and stallion updates: