Reliable Man - Stud Record

RELIABLE MAN 5 wins from 2000m to 2400m, £80,400, €1,079,070, US$15,311, A$309,000, Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Mont Pagnotte, Saint-Cloud Prix Topyo, 2d La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Prix Ganay, Gr.1, 4th Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1. He entered stud in 2013. Leading First Season Sire in Germany in 2017. Sire of 92 progeny to race, 28 winners (30.0%), earnings of over $1.8 million, 3 stakes winners, 6 stakes placegetters, inc.




NARELLA (15f, Monsun, Goofalik). 2 wins at 2 in 2017, Baden-Baden Zukunfts Rennen, Gr.3.

ERASMUS (15c, Noverre, Niniski). Champion 2YO Colt in Germany in 2017.2 wins at 2 in 2017, €88,600, Cologne Preis des Winterfavoriten, Gr.3.

MAIN STAGE (14g, Prized, St Hilarion). 2 wins at 1600m, 1800m in 2017-18, A$227,300, VRC UCI S., L, 2d VRC AAMI Victoria Derby Trial P., 3d MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, 4th VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3.

Sully (14g, Casual Lies, Kaapstad). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m in 2017-18, A$378,160, 2d VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, 3d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, VRC Gippsland Region 2YO H., 4th ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3.

Kapoor (14f, Gold Brose, Lord Avie). Winner at 1300m in 2017-18, NZ$93,600, 2d ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Soliloquy S., L, Trevor Eagle Memorial S., L, BOP RC Fertco S., 3d ARC Auckland Co-Op Taxis 2YO H., 4th ARC Sunline Vase, Gr.3, Karaka Million 3YO Classic, RL.

Gris Dame (14f, Centaine, Crested Wave). Winner at 1400m in 2017-18, 3d ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2.

Belle du Nord (14f, Volksraad, Super Imposing). Winner at 2 in 2016-17, NZ$118,800, A$12,000, WRC Richardson Racing 2YO S., 2d Manawatu Sires Produce S., Gr.1, WRC Levin Classic, Gr.1, 3d SAJC Schweppervescence S., Gr.3, ARC Shaws Wires Ropes H.

Czechoslovakia (14g, Encosta de Lago, Alydar). Winner at 1350m in 2017-18, 3d Otago RC Dunedin Guineas, L, 4th Wellington Guineas, Gr.2.

Sweet Man (15c, Protektor, Arctic Tern). Placed at 3 in 2018, 2d Hannover Grosser Preis der Hannoverschen Volksbank Derby Trial, L.

Jolly Honour (14g, Ferocity, Success Express). 2 wins at 1400m, 2000m in 2017-18, A$104,165, ATC Tab.com.au H., 2d ATC Book Hospitality H., TAB H., Scone RC Newgate Stallions H., 3d ATC Tab.com.au H., Vale Don Storey H.

Moon Relation (15f, Pentire, Law Society). Winner at 1850m in 2018, 2d Dortmund Wilo Pokal BBAG Auktionsrennen, BBAG October Auktionsrennen.

Lilas (14f, Cape Cross, Casual Lies). Winner at 1300m in 2017-18, 2d MRC Yulong Park 2YO H.

Slow Hands (14g, More Than Ready, Danzero). Winner at 1200m in 2017-18, 2d Waikato RC Design Depot H.

Ombudsman (14g, Numerous, Val de l'Orne). Winner at 1800m in 2017-18, 2d ATC Wilson Asset Management H., 3d ATC TAB Rewards H.

Miss Dusty (14f, Jet Spur, Woodman). Winner at 1200m in 2018, 2d Singapore TC Stepitup S., Debt Collector S.

Reliable Dame (14f, Woodman, Danehill). 2 wins at 1600m, 1700m in 2017-18, 4th Geelong Classic, L.

Good Grace (15f, Seattle Dancer, Tenby). Winner at 1900m in 2018.

Two Times (15c, Tiger Hill, Big Shuffle). Winner at 2400m in 2018.

Reevederci (15g, Danehill Dancer, Nashwan). Winner at 2 in 2017-18.

Reliable Carlras (15c, Diaghlyphard, El Gran Senor). Winner at 1600m in 2018.

Dorella (15f, Cadeaux Genereux, Aspros). Winner at 9½f in 2018.

Mr Trump (14c, Flying Spur, Red Ransom). Winner at 1550m in 2017-18.

White Shield (14g, Royal Academy, Rubiton). Winner at 1250m in 2017-18.

Twilighter (14f, Black Minnaloushe, Colonel Collins). Winner at 2000m in 2017-18.

She's Reliable (14f, Anabaa, Bates Motel). Winner at 1800m in 2017-18.

McMahon (14g, Ekraar, Shinko King). Winner at 1350m in 2017-18.

Grey Eminence (14g, Singspiel, Summer Squall). Winner at 2100m in 2017-18.

Reliabelle (14f, Ekraar, Star Way). Winner at 1600m in 2017-18.

Greenspan (14g, Green Tune, Arazi). Winner at 1600m in 2017-18.

Frikkers (15c, Galileo, Gold Ace). Placed at 2 in 2017-18.


Stallion Progeny Tables

Commenced stud duties in New Zealand in 2013, Germany in 2014France in 2018

Leading First Season Sire in Germany in 2017.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
14/1585512024111,560,149
20154629792 (2)2 (2)405,023
15/1611212110021,611
Totals2439228343 (2)3 (2)1,986,783

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
24541662 (2)2 (2)9,905
3742426281120,825

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
Colts421514192 (1)2 (1)29,502
Fillies501317151 (1)1 (1)14,954

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
< 1001m9040004,107
1001 - 1200m434134003,981
1201 - 1400m48916101 (1)1 (1)7,754
1401 - 1600m5681891 (1)1 (1)9,048
1601 - 1800m224104118,016
1801 - 2000m24575009,503
2001 - 2200m201111002,620
2201 - 2400m10131006,892
> 2400m300000124,675

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
16/17 (133)411410068,850
17/18 (61)287105700257,025
Totals288119800325,875

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
16/17 (747)901400028,477
17/18 (157)341216116111,132,554
Totals341217516111,161,031

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
20163040005,250
20175011140153(2)3(2)1,193,989
201884192431900787,544
Totals9228387343(2)3(2)1,986,783

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
Australia341217516111,161,031
New Zealand288119800325,875
Germany1344162(2)2(2)315,180
Singapore11310094,854
France601200040,137
Sweden401300022,832
Denmark31910013,652
Great Britain3181007,615
Norway2151005,351
Belgium101000256
Hong Kong1010000
Totals9228387343(2)3(2)1,986,783

Be the first to hear our latest news and stallion updates: