Reliable Man - Stud Record

RELIABLE MAN 5 wins from 2000m to 2400m, £80,400, €1,079,070, US$15,311, A$309,000, Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Mont Pagnotte, Saint-Cloud Prix Topyo, 2d La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Prix Ganay, Gr.1, 4th Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1. He entered stud in 2013. Leading First Season Sire in Germany in 2017. Sire of 217 progeny to race, 88 winners (40.0%), earnings of over $5.5 million, 8 stakes winners, 12 stakes placegetters, inc.




SENTIMENTAL MISS (15f, Quest for Fame, Kaoru Star). 2 wins at 1400m, 2400m in 2018-19, NZ$273,625, New Zealand Oaks, Gr.1, 2d Waikato RC Sir Tristram Fillies Classic, Gr.2, 3d Levin RC Wellington S., Gr.3, 4th Wanganui JC Castletown S., L.

BELLE DU NORD (14f, Volksraad, Super Imposing). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m to 2018-19, NZ$187,300, A$12,000, Waikato RC Cal Isuzu S., Gr.2, WRC Richardson Racing 2YO S., 2d WRC Levin Classic, Gr.1, Manawatu Sires Produce S., Gr.1, 3d SAJC Schweppervescence S., Gr.3, ARC Shaws Wires Ropes H.

NARELLA (15f, Monsun, Goofalik). 2 wins at 2, Baden-Baden Zukunfts Rennen, Gr.3.

ERASMUS (15c, Noverre, Niniski). Champion 2YO Colt in Germany in 2017.2 wins at 2, €88,600, Cologne Preis des Winterfavoriten, Gr.3.

MAIN STAGE (14g, Prized, St Hilarion). 3 wins at 1600m, 1800m to 2018-19, A$267,800, VRC UCI S., L, MRC Clanbrooke Racing H., 2d VRC AAMI Victoria Derby Trial P., 3d MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, 4th VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3.

AKRIBIE (16f, Haafhd, Turfkonig). 2 wins at 2 in 2018, Düsseldorf Winterkönigin Trial, L, 2d Baden-Baden Preis der Winterkönigin, Gr.3.

HYPNOS (15g, Elusive Quality, Maroof). 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m in 2018-19, NZ$93,150, ARC Uncle Remus S., L, 2d Levin Classic, Gr.1, Waikato RC Wealleans H., BOP RC Tauranga Hardware & Plumbing H., 3d ARC Bonecrusher S., Gr.3.

ERNESTO (15c, Niniski, Surumu). 2 wins at 2100m, 2800m to 2019, Hoppegarten Altano Rennen, L, 2d Dortmund Deutsches St Leger, Gr.3, Düsseldorf Preis der Holschbach Immobilien Gruppe BBAG Auktionsrennen, 4th Milan St Leger Italiano, Gr.3.

Leading Girl (15f, Danehill, Rory's Jester). 2 wins at 1300m, 1400m in 2018-19, A$81,035, WATC David Grays Aglink P., 2d Perth Racing Perth Glory H., 3d WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3.

Sully (14g, Casual Lies, Kaapstad). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m in 2017-18, A$513,060, 2d VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.3, Cranbourne Cup, L, 3d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, VRC Gippsland Region 2YO H., 4th ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3.

Moonlight Man (16c, Pentire, Law Society). Winner at 2 in 2018, 2d Krefeld Dr Busch Memorial, Gr.3, Cologne Preis des Medienhauses Dumont Rheinland, L.

Reevederci (15g, Danehill Dancer, Nashwan). Winner at 2 in 2017-18, 3d Whangarei RC Northland Breeders' S., Gr.3.

Kapoor (14f, Gold Brose, Lord Avie). Winner at 1300m in 2017-18, NZ$93,600, 2d ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Soliloquy S., L, Trevor Eagle Memorial S., L, BOP RC Fertco S., 3d ARC Auckland Co-Op Taxis 2YO H., 4th ARC Sunline Vase, Gr.3, Karaka Million 3YO Classic, RL.

Gris Dame (14f, Centaine, Crested Wave). Winner at 1400m in 2017-18, 3d ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2.

Grinzinger Star (15g, Darci Brahma, Dahar). 3 wins from 1600m to 2200m in 2018-19, A$159,510, MRC Tile Importer H., Bill Collins H., 2d MRC Clanbrooke Racing H., 3d Geelong Classic, L.

Viva Gloria (15f, Big Shuffle, Surumu). Winner at 1600m in 2018, 2d Mülheim Diana Trial, L, 4th Hannover Grosser Preis der Metallbau Burckhardt Gmbh, L, Grosser Preis von Rossmann, L, Hoppegarten Preis des Gestüt Röttgen, L.

Czechoslovakia (14g, Encosta de Lago, Alydar). Winner at 1350m in 2017-18, 3d Otago RC Dunedin Guineas, L, 4th Wellington Guineas, Gr.2.

Aalaalune (16f, Fastnet Rock, Barathea). Placed at 2 in 2018-19, NZ$89,650, 2d ARC Sistema S., Gr.1, Counties Challenge S., L, 3d Matamata Breeders S., Gr.2, 4th Manawatu Sires Produce S., Gr.1, ARC Eclipse S., Gr.3.

Luminous (15f, Keeninsky, Zabeel). Placed at 3 in 2018-19, 3d ARC Royal S., Gr.2.

Sweet Man (15c, Protektor, Arctic Tern). Placed at 3 in 2018, 2d Hannover Grosser Preis der Hannoverschen Volksbank Derby Trial, L.

Master Brewer - World Famous (H.K.) (16g, Street Cry, Sunday Silence). 2 wins at 2 in 2018, £6,783, €137,500, Longchamp Criterium de la Vente d'Octobre Arqana, Newmarket Betway 2YO S., 4th Ascot Pat Eddery S., L.

Trusty Lad (15c, Anabaa, Bates Motel). 2 wins at 1650m, 2200m in 2018-19, A$159,600, BRC Meagher Racing Eagle Way H., Mission at Aquis Farm H., 2d BRC Caleb P., Makers Mark Eagle Way H., 3d BRC Aitkenvale Family Health H., 4th BRC Grand Prix S., Gr.3.

Nobu (15g, Prized, Vice Regal). 3 wins from 1800m to 2000m in 2018-19, NZ$1,320, A$176,425, ATC Heritage Centre Tours H., Mizuno H., Membership H., 2d ATC Tab.com.au H., 3d ATC TAB Rewards P., Tab.com.au P.

Jolly Honour (14g, Ferocity, Success Express). 3 wins from 1400m to 2000m in 2017-18, A$157,540, HK$158,700, ATC Theraces H., Tab.com.au H., 2d ATC Book Hospitality H., TAB H., Scone RC Newgate Stallions H., 3d ATC Tab.com.au H., Vale Don Storey H., HKJC Hung Hom H.

Romani Girl (15f, Jade Robbery, Best Western). 2 wins at 1300m, 1550m in 2018-19, A$76,290, ATC Theraces H., 2d ATC Hyland Race Colours H., 3d ATC Bowermans Furniture H., 4th Kembla Grange Classic, Gr.3.

Ombudsman (14g, Numerous, Val de l'Orne). 2 wins at 1800m, 2400m in 2017-18, A$143,580, ATC Winter Racing H., 2d ATC Wilson Asset Management H., 3d ATC Heritage Centre Tours H., Book Spring Now H., TAB Rewards H.

She's Reliable (14f, Anabaa, Bates Motel). 2 wins at 1800m, 2200m to 2018-19, Ipswich TC Members Day P.

Miss Dusty (14f, Jet Spur, Woodman). 4 wins at 1100m, 1200m to 2019, S$219,265, Singapore TC Kranji S., Class 3 H., Class 4 H., 2d Singapore TC Stepitup S., Debt Collector S., Kranji S.

Duchess of Lennox (15f, Encosta de Lago, Tights). 2 wins at 1300m, 1600m in 2018-19, 2d ATC Heritage Centre Tours H., BRC Australian Racing Hall of Fame H.

Master Painton (14g, Traditionally, Snippets). 2 wins at 1600m, 2000m in 2018-19, 2d ARC Ezgo Platinum Rentals H., Manawatu RC Humphries Construction H., BOP RC Worlds End Bar Restaurant H.


Stallion Progeny Tables

Commenced stud duties in New Zealand in 2013, Germany in 2014, France in 2018

Leading First Season Sire in Germany in 2017.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
14/15846034552 (1)2 (1)2,797,814
2015463515223 (2)3 (2)745,548
15/161127326362 (1)2 (1)1,625,443
20165140111611638,578
16/1710882200156,170
Totals401216881318 (4)8 (4)5,963,553

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
2861522213 (2)3 (2)12,981
31916254803 (1)3 (1)19,468
4702419302 (1)2 (1)16,125

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
Colts1084731744 (1)4 (1)34,161
Fillies1084129574 (3)4 (3)21,057

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings NZ$
< 1001m18070003,238
1001 - 1200m80152018008,325
1201 - 1400m1392935322 (1)2 (1)7,045
1401 - 1600m1453037333 (2)3 (2)10,405
1601 - 1800m69142215119,448
1801 - 2000m76112112007,600
2001 - 2200m84112812005,132
2201 - 2400m315671 (1)1 (1)17,292
> 2400m162121134,668

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
16/17 (133)411410068,850
17/18 (65)308115800266,775
18/19 (16)5816264193(2)3(2)761,905
Totals6523393283(2)3(2)1,097,530

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
16/17 (747)901400028,477
17/18 (152)401319419111,309,897
18/19 (107)693037040001,730,066
Totals763657859113,068,440

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
20163040005,250
20175011140153(2)3(2)1,193,989
201816761777783(1)3(1)2,837,289
201916632488382(1)2(1)1,927,025
Totals2168814091318(4)8(4)5,963,553

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)NZ$
Australia763657859113,068,440
New Zealand6523393283(2)3(2)1,097,530
Germany3213139184(2)4(2)609,395
France27186100457,284
Singapore5324600302,560
Sweden13359500124,813
Hong Kong3022000110,606
Denmark542760092,691
Great Britain733430042,368
Norway422740041,603
Italy1010005,797
Ireland1020004,799
Belgium2040002,644
Czechia2151002,192
South Africa106000831
Slovakia1020000
Totals2168814091318(4)8(4)5,963,553

Be the first to hear our latest news and stallion updates: