Reliable Man - Stud Record

RELIABLE MAN 5 wins from 2000m to 2400m, £80,400, €1,079,070, US$15,311, A$309,000, Chantilly Prix du Jockey Club, Gr.1, ATC Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Longchamp Prix Niel, Gr.2, Chantilly Prix du Mont Pagnotte, Saint-Cloud Prix Topyo, 2d La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte, Gr.3, 3d Longchamp Grand Prix de Paris, Gr.1, Prix Ganay, Gr.1, 4th Ascot King George VI & Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Prince of Wales's S., Gr.1. He entered stud in 2013. Leading First Season Sire in Germany in 2017. Sire of 175 progeny to race, 71 winners (40.0%), earnings of over $3.7 million, 6 stakes winners, 14 stakes placegetters, inc.




BELLE DU NORD (14f, Volksraad, Super Imposing). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1600m to 2018-19, NZ$181,300, A$12,000, Waikato RC Cal Isuzu S., Gr.2, WRC Richardson Racing 2YO S., 2d WRC Levin Classic, Gr.1, Manawatu Sires Produce S., Gr.1, 3d SAJC Schweppervescence S., Gr.3, ARC Shaws Wires Ropes H.

NARELLA (15f, Monsun, Goofalik). 2 wins at 2, Baden-Baden Zukunfts Rennen, Gr.3.

ERASMUS (15c, Noverre, Niniski). Champion 2YO Colt in Germany in 2017.2 wins at 2, €88,600, Cologne Preis des Winterfavoriten, Gr.3.

AKRIBIE (16f, Haafhd, Turfkonig). 2 wins at 2 in 2018, Düsseldorf Winterkönigin Trial, L, 2d Baden-Baden Preis der Winterkönigin, Gr.3.

HYPNOS (15g, Elusive Quality, Maroof). 2 wins at 1200m, 1400m in 2018-19, NZ$88,150, ARC Uncle Remus S., L, 2d Levin Classic, Gr.1, BOP RC Tauranga Hareware & Plumbing H., 3d ARC Bonecrusher S., Gr.3.

MAIN STAGE (14g, Prized, St Hilarion). 2 wins at 1600m, 1800m in 2017-18, A$227,300, VRC UCI S., L, 2d VRC AAMI Victoria Derby Trial P., 3d MRC Caulfield Classic, Gr.3, 4th VRC CS Hayes S., Gr.3.

Leading Girl (15f, Danehill, Rory's Jester). 2 wins at 1300m, 1400m in 2018-19, WATC David Grays Aglink P., 3d WATC Champion Fillies S., Gr.3.

Sully (14g, Casual Lies, Kaapstad). 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m in 2017-18, A$513,060, 2d VRC Victoria Derby, Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.3, Cranbourne Cup, L, 3d ATC Spring Champion S., Gr.1, VRC Gippsland Region 2YO H., 4th ATC Gloaming S., Gr.3.

Reevederci (15g, Danehill Dancer, Nashwan). Winner at 2 in 2017-18, 3d Whangarei RC Northland Breeders' S., Gr.3.

Sentimental Miss (15f, Quest for Fame, Kaoru Star). Winner at 1400m in 2018-19, 3d Levin RC Wellington S., Gr.3, 4th Wanganui JC Castletown S., L.

Ernesto (15f, Niniski, Surumu). Winner at 2100m in 2018, 2d Dortmund Deutsches St Leger, Gr.3, Düsseldorf Preis der Holschbach Immobilien Gruppe BBAG Auktionsrennen, 4th Milan St Leger Italiano, Gr.3.

Kapoor (14f, Gold Brose, Lord Avie). Winner at 1300m in 2017-18, NZ$93,600, 2d ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2, Soliloquy S., L, Trevor Eagle Memorial S., L, BOP RC Fertco S., 3d ARC Auckland Co-Op Taxis 2YO H., 4th ARC Sunline Vase, Gr.3, Karaka Million 3YO Classic, RL.

Gris Dame (14f, Centaine, Crested Wave). Winner at 1400m in 2017-18, 3d ARC Eight Carat Classic, Gr.2.

Moonlight Man (16c, Pentire, Law Society). Winner at 2 in 2018, 2d Cologne Preis des Medienhauses Dumont Rheinland, L.

Viva Gloria (15f, Big Shuffle, Surumu). Winner at 1600m in 2018, 2d Mülheim Diana Trial, L, 4th Hannover Grosser Preis der Metallbau Burckhardt Gmbh, L.

Grinzinger Star (15c, Darci Brahma, Dahar). Winner at 2200m in 2018-19, 3d Geelong Classic, L.

Czechoslovakia (14g, Encosta de Lago, Alydar). Winner at 1350m in 2017-18, 3d Otago RC Dunedin Guineas, L, 4th Wellington Guineas, Gr.2.

Aalaalune (16f, Fastnet Rock, Barathea). Placed at 2 in 2018-19, 2d Counties Challenge S., L, 4th ARC Eclipse S., Gr.3.

Sweet Man (15c, Protektor, Arctic Tern). Placed at 3 in 2018, 2d Hannover Grosser Preis der Hannoverschen Volksbank Derby Trial, L.

Luminous (15f, Keeninsky, Zabeel). Placed at 3 in 2018-19, 3d ARC Royal S., Gr.2.

Master Brewer (16c, Street Cry, Sunday Silence). 2 wins at 2 in 2018, £6,783, €137,500, Longchamp Criterium de la Vente d'Octobre Arqana, Newmarket Betway 2YO S., 4th Ascot Pat Eddery S., L.

Trusty Lad (15c, Anabaa, Bates Motel). 2 wins at 1650m, 2200m in 2018-19, A$132,150, BRC Meagher Racing Eagle Way H., Mission at Aquis Farm H., 2d BRC Makers Mark Eagle Way H., 3d BRC Aitkenvale Family Health H.

Jolly Honour (14g, Ferocity, Success Express). 3 wins from 1400m to 2000m in 2017-18, A$157,540, ATC Theraces H., Tab.com.au H., 2d ATC Book Hospitality H., TAB H., Scone RC Newgate Stallions H., 3d ATC Tab.com.au H., Vale Don Storey H.

Romani Girl (15f, Jade Robbery, Best Western). 2 wins at 1300m, 1550m in 2018-19, ATC Theraces H.

Ombudsman (14g, Numerous, Val de l'Orne). 2 wins at 1800m, 2400m in 2017-18, A$124,930, ATC Winter Racing H., 2d ATC Wilson Asset Management H., 3d ATC Book Spring Now H., TAB Rewards H.

Miss Dusty (14f, Jet Spur, Woodman). 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m in 2018, Singapore TC Class 4 H., 2d Singapore TC Stepitup S., Debt Collector S., Kranji S.

Master Painton (14g, Traditionally, Snippets). 2 wins at 1600m, 2000m in 2018-19, 2d ARC Ezgo Platinum Rentals H.

Off Piste (16c, Red Ransom, Zafonic). Winner at 2 in 2018, 3d Doncaster Unison 2YO S.

Moon Relation (15f, Pentire, Law Society). Winner at 1850m in 2018, 2d Dortmund Wilo Pokal BBAG Auktionsrennen, BBAG October Auktionsrennen.

Reliable Carlras (15c, Diaghlyphard, El Gran Senor). Winner at 1600m in 2018, 2d Klampenborg Dansk St Leger, 3d Klampenborg Dansk Two Thousand Guineas, Bro Park Classic.


Stallion Progeny Tables

Commenced stud duties in New Zealand in 2013, Germany in 2014, France in 2018

Leading First Season Sire in Germany in 2017.


Analysis by Crop

CropFoalsRnrsWnrsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
14/15845931442 (1)2 (1)2,161,846
2015463415192 (2)2 (2)611,706
15/1611252162011569,027
2016502891311457,654
16/171082000013,316
Totals40017571966 (3)6 (3)3,813,549

Analysis by Age

AgeRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
2801323193 (2)3 (2)11,157
31324933612217,861
4501416161 (1)1 (1)11,265

Analysis by Sex

SexRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
Colts893824533 (1)3 (1)27,354
Fillies863324433 (2)3 (2)16,036

Analysis by Race Distance

BandRnrsWnrsPlcdWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)Ave Earnings A$
< 1001m16060002,768
1001 - 1200m59101511005,654
1201 - 1400m1132327252 (1)2 (1)5,891
1401 - 1600m1122432263 (2)3 (2)10,004
1601 - 1800m50131613117,506
1801 - 2000m488108006,378
2001 - 2200m488179005,893
2201 - 2400m224540010,385
> 2400m140000032,624

New Zealand

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
16/17 (133)411410063,572
17/18 (65)308115800244,066
18/19 (20)4212139142(1)2(1)311,726
Totals5219268232(1)2(1)619,364

Australia

Season (Rank)RnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
16/17 (747)901400026,735
17/18 (152)401319419111,198,271
18/19 (126)49161712000722,200
Totals612737939111,947,206

Worldwide - All countries, calendar year

YearRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
20163040005,018
20175011140153(2)3(2)1,082,518
201816761777783(1)3(1)2,624,748
201935341300101,265
Totals17571962966(3)6(3)3,813,549

Totals in All Countries

CountryRnrsWnrsRunsWinsSW (GW)SWs(GWs)A$
Australia612737939111,947,206
New Zealand5219268232(1)2(1)619,364
Germany2411106153(2)3(2)487,393
France23158100333,138
Singapore218200140,354
Sweden1034240089,970
Denmark442460082,548
Hong Kong201000037,007
Great Britain733130036,086
Norway322420029,861
Italy1010005,369
Belgium2030002,472
Czechia1121002,023
South Africa105000758
Slovakia1010000
Totals17571962966(3)6(3)3,813,549

Be the first to hear our latest news and stallion updates: